To the Internet reader:  This page is self-explanatory.


Compiled: 7 February, 2014, by Willis S. Cole, Jr. “Sam” - Battery Corporal Willis S. Cole Military Museum - Kirkland, WA USA

Note: The use of the fuselage door/escape hatch, see window and cut-a-way in the door at back, to form part of this temporary guard shack.  Constructed of wheat sheaves and aircraft pieces.

Note:      This door was originally installed on the Melville B-17F, Sn: 42-30201, when it flew across the Atlantic with the original B-17s of the 388th Bombardment Group (H).  During that flight, someone scratched the names of all the men aboard into the aluminum of the door.  That only provides indisputable proof of who was aboard the Melville B-17 for that overseas flight.  It proves nothing in this situation.  As you will see, the door is easily released and removed or installed.  On a previous mission the Mohr B-17, Sn: 42-30203, had suffered damage to its door, which had to be repaired.  It was waiting repairs to the door and could not fly the next scheduled mission, when it was decided to remove the door from the Melville B-17, as it was having an engine change and would not be ready for the next mission.  With the door removed from the Melville B-17 now installed on the Mohr B-17, the Mohr B-17 was ready for the next maximum effort mission.  Later, when the damaged Mohr B-17 door was repaired by riveting a sheet of aluminum onto the inside and outside, instead of trading the doors back, they placed the repaired door on the Melville B-17, where it remains for the rest of the Melville missions.  Including the final mission and the crash at Luvigny, France.

Note:        In the background, to the left of the shelter, one can see the Mohr B-17 crash site.  Please remember, the copies that are available to the DPMO/JPAC researchers/historians are the original photographs, not the duplicated copies that we received, so they have an improved view over ours.  However, even with the view we have, it is obvious, if Sgt. Creamer's body had been in his tail gunner postion aboard this aircraft, it would not have become a mass of human remains.  In all the photographs, the tail shows no damage, other than the damage created when it hit the ground and broke off.  How can DPMO/JPAC explain the obvious difference between a body that would have been in this tail and the following?

              "Unknown Dead:  X-193  Est. height 5'7", weight; 155 lbs., hair; light brown.  Tooth chart submitted.  Woolen drawers with 20142 written in black ink on waist line of right side."

               "Tooth chart submitted for Unknown X-193 compares with dental record of S/Sgt. Creamer.  (However, that is not true, as another document states the original dental tech had to have made a recording mistake, as there was not a direct match, unless a mistake had been made.  One might note, that did not carry over to the end report.)

              Then, "By process of elimination it is determined that the remains of Unknown S-192 are those of Lt. Melville, the only other member of the crew unaccounted for."  PROCESS OF ELIMINATION DOE NOT EQUAL A POSITIVE IDENTIFICATION!


                     Modified By:  Willis S. Cole, Jr. - Battery Corporal Willis S. Cole, Jr. - Battery Corporal Willis S. Cole Military Museum - 20Mar14(18prt-B&W-(7))


                     Modified For The Internet By: Willis S. Cole, Jr. - Battery Corporal Willis S. Cole Military Museum - 23Mar14(18prt-B&W-(7))



Next:  Submission #19         Reutrn To Home Page